Results 2017-2018

Men's Minor Singles
Round 1
R Hudson def L Dyer 25/18; A Smith def P Haigh 25/22; D Toohey def M Brill 26/14; D Atkinson def N Peck 25/21; W Smith def T Hastings 25/21; L Archer def G Richards w/o.

Quarter Finals
R Hudson def R Fraser 26/10; D Toohey def A Smith 25/20; W Smith Def D Atkinson 25/18; L Archer def R Howard 25/13

Semi Finals
R Hudson def D Toohey 25/23; L Archer def w Smith 25/12

Final
Raoul Hudson def Leon Archer
26/21


Men's Open Singles

Round 1
K Davern def J Appleyard 25/23; D Minns def G Buchanan 25/22; G Hemingway def W Cole 25/19; M Jackson def J Borg 25/16; B Hunt def D Lewis 25/22;R Boutcher def A Appleyard 26/14; R McMullen def G Ayton 25/18; R Antel def W Ogden w/o; A Gamble def M Singh 25/13

Round 2
W Springer def N Harris 25/11;
S Boden def K Davern 25/15; G Hemingway def D Minns 25/24; M Jackson def B Hunt 25/20; R McMullen def R Boutcher 25/14; A Gamble def R Antel 25/15; J Walker-Davis def D Bassett 25/12; T Douce def S Springer 25/9.

Quarter Finals
W Springer def S Boden 25/20; G Hemingway def M Jackson; R McMullen def A Gamble 25/15;  J Walker-Davis def T Douce 25/19.

Semi Finals
W Springer def G Hemingway 25/11; R McMullen lt J Walker-Davis 8/25

Final

Josh Walker-Davis def Will Springer 25/11


Champion of Champions

Women's Champion: Denise Middap     R/up Deb Lee

Men's Champion: Peter Zoon        R/up Chris Lee.


BN Women's Open Pairs  

Semi Finals
K Saunders/C Hodgetts def V Jolliffe/S Lees 28-3
R Simpson/R Summers def C Davis/J Dixon 19-15

Final
K Saunders/C Hodgetts def R Simpson/R Summers  22-9


BN Men's Open Pairs

Final

Gurr/Lewis def Berwick/Appleyard

Semi Final
Gurr/Lewis def Springer/Spinger
Berwick/Appleyard def Roach/McKay

Quarter Finals

Springer/Springer def Watts/Hadley
Gurr/Lewis def Douce/Gamble
Berwick/Appleyard def Bassett/Cole
Roach/McKay def MuntingGroves

Section Winners (Open)

Section 1.  McKay / Roach     Next Best Douce / Gamble
Section 2.   Gurr / Lewis      Next Best Bassett / Cole
Section 3.   Berwick / Appleyard   Next Best Muntin / Groves
Section 4. Springer / Springer
Section 5.   Watts / Hadley

BN Men's Minor Pairs

FINAL

McDonald/Webb def Archer/Smith

Section Winners (Minor)

Section 1. McDonald / Webb
Section 2.   Archer / Smith

Link to all results here


BN Men's Open Fours and Women's Open Fours Championships

The BN Men’s and Women’s Open Fours have been completed at the Trevallyn Bowls Club. Play commenced at 9.30 on a bright and sunny Sunday 19th.  Spectators appreciated the umbrella shade throughout the day. Thank you to Trevallyn for hosting the event.

Men’s Open Fours
Round 1
G.Ayton 13 lt D.Minns 15
J.Appleyard 20 def D.Bassett 14
Round 2
G Ayton 14 def D Bassett 12
J Appleyard 15 lt D Minns 18
Round 3
G Ayton 14 def J Appleyard 10
D Bassett 9 lt D Minns 12
WINNER: David Minns(s), Tim Douce, Wayne Ogden, Alan Gamble  (6 points +8)

Women’s Open Fours
The final of the Women’s Open Fours was also completed on Sunday.
The winning team is Maxine Monson(s), Bev Huett, Madge Strochnetter and Sophie Fletcher.   Final scores 21 – 8.

Well done to all participants.